Hild v. Johnson

20060056 John Hild, also known as John W.
Hild, Betty Jo Ridl and Robert Hild, Plaintiffs and Appellants
v.
Robert Post Johnson, Gerald J.
Elkins, Donna J. Elkins, Beth Ann
Martin, Turm Oil, Inc., A.V.M., Inc.,
Mike Golden, Reginia Jacobson and
John G. Jacobson, or their successors
in trust, as Trustees for the
Jacobson Trust, Black Stone Minerals
Company, L.P., Palace Exploration
Company, Dance Creek LLC and
Coleman Oil, Inc., Defendants and Appellees

Appeal from: District Court, Southwest Judicial District, Billings County
Judge Ronald L. Hilden
Nature of Action: Real Property
Counsel:
Appellee: Fleck, Mather & Strutz
Appellee: Pearce & Durick
Appellant: Hardy, Maus & Nordsven, P.C.
Term: 09/2006   Argument: 09/05/2006  10:00am
ND cite: 2006 ND 217
NW cite: 723 N.W.2d 389

Listen to recording of oral argument
using RealPlayer Basic,© a free download.

Issues: Appellant's Statement of the Issues:
1. Whether the Trial Court erred in its application of the law of deed interpretation and construction when interpreting a 1960 mineral deed that conveyed 382/582.76 mineral acres out of a section of land crossed by the Little Missouri River?

Appellee's Statement of the Issues:
Does a mineral deed conveying a fractional mineral interest in a section of land, which includes the Little Missouri River, convey the fractional mineral interest in the lands underlying the Little Missouri River?

Appellee's Statement of the Issues:
1.Whether the district court erred in granting the Motion for Summary Judgment of the Mineral Owners that title be quieted in the Mineral Owners in an undivided fractional 382.76/582.76 mineral interest in all of Section 21, Township 139 North, Range 102 West, Billings County, North Dakota ("Section 21").
Add Docket 20060056 RSS Add Docket 20060056 RSS

Docket entries:
102/24/2006 NOTICE OF APPEAL: 02/23/2006
202/24/2006 ORDER FOR TRANSCRIPT: 02/23/2006
303/22/2006 TRANSCRIPT DATED December 12, 2005
403/22/2006 DISK - TRA (12-12-05) (e-mailed)
503/24/2006 RECORD ON APPEAL (2 volumes & spearates 7(exhibits), 21(exhibits) and 29(Affidavit))
604/27/2006 APPELLANT BRIEF
704/27/2006 APPELLANT APPENDIX
805/01/2006 DISK - ATB (e-mailed)
905/22/2006 MOT. EXT/TIME APPELLEE BRIEF
1005/22/2006 ACTION BY CLERK. Granted: 06/30/2006
1105/23/2006 MOT. EXT/TIME APPELLEE BRIEF & Affid/Support (for Appellees Palace Expl., Dance Creek,& Coleman Oil
1205/23/2006 ACTION BY CLERK. Granted: 06/30/2006
1306/29/2006 APPELLEE BRIEF (Robert Post Johnson, Gerald J. Elkins, Donna J. Elkins, Beth Ann Martin, Turm Oil,
1406/29/2006 Inc., A.V.M., Inc., Mike Golden, Reginia Jacobson & John G. Jacobson, or their Successors in
1506/29/2006 Trust, as Trustees for the Jacobson Trust, and Black Stone Minerals Company, L.P.)
1606/30/2006 DISK (AEB -- Robert Post Johnson through Black Stone Minerals Company)
1706/30/2006 APPELLEE BRIEF (Palace Exploration Company, Dance Creek LLC and Coleman Oil, Inc.)
1806/30/2006 DISK - AEB (Palace Exploration Co., Dance Creek, LLC & Coleman Oil, Inc.) (e-mailed)
1907/13/2006 REPLY BRIEF of Appellants
2007/13/2006 Appellants' Supplemental Appendix II
2107/21/2006 Corrected Table of Authorities and page for Reply Brief
2207/21/2006 DISK - RYB
2308/29/2006 ANNOUNCED DISQUALIFICATION: Sandstrom, Dale V.
2408/29/2006 SITTING WITH THE COURT: Wefald, Robert O.
2508/31/2006 ANNOUNCED DISQUALIFICATION: Wefald, Robert O.
2608/31/2006 SITTING WITH THE COURT: Graff, Benny A.
2709/05/2006 APPEARANCES: Albert J. Hardy; Brian R. Bjella; Lawrence Bender
2809/05/2006 ARGUED: Hardy; Bjella
2909/05/2006 ORAL ARGUMENT WEBCAST
3010/20/2006 DISPOSITION: AFFIRMED
3110/20/2006 UNANIMOUS OPINION: Kapsner, Carol Ronning
3210/20/2006 Costs on appeal taxed in favor of appellees
3310/20/2006 Judgment Mailed to Parties
3411/13/2006 MANDATE
3511/15/2006 RECEIPT SIGNED BY DISTRICT COURT CLERK'S OFFICE

Generated from Supreme Court Docket on 04/23/2014