Search Tips
[…] Anderson v. Anderson 2023 ND 86
Docket No.: 20220287
Filing Date: 5/9/2023
Case Type: Appeal - Civil - Divorce - Property
Author: McEvers, Lisa K. Fair

E.R.J. v. T.L.B. (CONFIDENTIAL) 2023 ND 85
Docket No.: 20220199
Filing Date: 5/9/2023
Case Type: Appeal - Civil - Paternity
Author: Tufte, Jerod E.

Highlight: A district court’s findings that changing a child’s name is in the best interests of a child satisfies the good cause standard under N.D.C.C. § 14-20-57(7).

Under section 14-03-20.1(2)-(3), N.D.C.C., a “person’s surname does not automatically change upon marriage,” but parties to a marriage may choose to change their name after solemnization “by entering the new surname in the space provided on the marriage license application.”

A district court may order a child’s name be changed to a hyphenated combination of the parents’ names when requested as an alternative by a parent even when a petition does not specifically request that option, provided that both parties have notice at the hearing and opportunity to respond.