Search Tips
[…] In ruling on a motion to compel, the district court must state the reasons for its conclusions with sufficient specificity to afford a clear understanding of its decision and allow for meaningful review.

The withholding party's burden to prove an asserted privilege or protection applies presumes a burden to submit the disputed documents for in-camera review in a form that is readily intelligible to the district court. If the district court is unable to discern the content of a document, it may require the withholding party to assist the court, including by providing a readable copy.

Section 50-25.1-11, N.D.C.C., designates as confidential a "report made under this chapter, as well as any other information obtained." Although "report made" and "information obtained" lack a subject, in context it is clear that the statute refers to reports made to the Department of Health and Human Services.