Search Tips
[…] Highlight: The district court's order holding the appellant in contempt of court for interfering with the appellee's parenting time is summarily affirmed under N.D.R.App.P. 35.1(a)(2).

The district court's orders awarding compensatory parenting time and attorney's fees to the appellee are affirmed.

The appellee's motion for attorney's fees on appeal is denied.

Matter of William C. Hansen and Verna Hansen Trust 2025 ND 220
Docket No.: 20250206
Filing Date: 12/18/2025
Case Type: Appeal - Civil - Probate, Wills, Trusts
Author: Jensen, Jon J.

Highlight: North Dakota Century Code § 59-14-02(5) governs whether an agent acting under a power of attorney has authority to amend a trust. It permits amendments "only to the extent expressly authorized by the terms of the trust or the power, exercised in writing and delivered to the trustee." Under N.D.C.C. § 59-19-02(1)(b), the express authorization requirement applies "to all judicial proceedings concerning trusts which are commenced after July 31, 2007." The word "express" means clearly and unmistakably communicated; stated with directness and clarity.