Search Tips
[…] E. Change In Location

To ensure judicial services continue to be provided for Grand Forks County, and to promote the ends of justice, the Supreme Court orders cases venued in Grand Forks County now pending, or to be filed, may be moved to or filed in the temporary clerk of court's office at Larimore, and heard in Lakota or elsewhere as directed by the presiding judge.

F. Effective Date

Under Section 6.1, NDRPR, this order is adopted on an emergency basis, effective immediately.

COMMENT

Sections 27-02-08 through 27-02-10, N.D.C.C., concern the relationship and interaction between procedural rules and statutes. Specifically, Section 27-02-09, N.D.C.C., provides: "All statutes relating to pleadings, practice, and procedure in civil or criminal actions, remedies, or proceedings, enacted by the legislative assembly, have force and effect only as rules of court and remain in effect unless and until amended or otherwise altered by rules promulgated by the supreme court."

Section 28-01-29, N.D.C.C., provides the time of a stay is not part of the time limited for commencement of an action by a statute of limitation. Section 28-04-07, N.D.C.C., and Rule 18, N.D.R.Crim.P., address venue.

Dated at Bismarck, North Dakota, April 23, 1997.