Opinions
[…] Hall v. Hall, et al.
2020 ND 205
Highlight: A district court has greater liberty in granting motions under N.D.R.Civ.P. 60(b) when the matter involves a default judgment rather than a judgment following a full trial on the merits. |
RFM-TREI Jefferson Apartments v. Stark County Board of Comm'rs (consol w/ cont)
2020 ND 204
Highlight: An assessment that exceeds the true and full value of property is contrary to N.D.C.C. § 57-23-01, which provides that “assessments of any taxable property in excess of the full and true value in money are subject to correction and abatement and refund.” When a Board denies a request to abate such an assessment, it acts contrary to the legislature’s directive, and the Court will conclude the abatement denial is arbitrary and unreasonable. |
Onstad v. Jaeger, et al.
2020 ND 203