Search Tips
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984).

To satisfy the first prong under Strickland, a petitioner must show his counsel's representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness. To satisfy the second prong, a petitioner must establish there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's errors, he would not have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial. The applicant must also show the district court that the decision to not plead guilty would have been "rational under the circumstances."

Postconviction relief is available under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1)(e) when "[e]vidence, not previously presented and heard, exists requiring vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice."

A petition alleging newly discovered evidence following a guilty plea filed within the two-year statute of limitations is reviewed using analysis similar to a motion for new trial under N.D.R.Crim.P. 33(b).

Interest of H.J.J.N. 2024 ND 132
Docket No.: 20240060
Filing Date: 4/18/2024