Search Tips
[…] (((in those instances where such rules shall conflict with a particular statutory rule of procedure for such court or courts which has not been superseded by its inclusion in the list of superseded statutes annexed to these rules, or which has not been repealed by the legislative assembly of this state.)))

The motion was seconded by Judge Smith and, after some discussion of legislative statutes superseding supreme court rules and supreme court rules or decisions superseding statutes, the motion carried.

Judge Smith read Section 27-02-09, N.D.C.C.

"Statutes regulating procedure effective as rules of supreme court.--All statutes relating to pleadings, practice, and procedure in civil or criminal actions, remedies, or proceedings, enacted by the legislative assembly, shall have force and effect only as rule of court and shall remain in effect unless and until amended or otherwise altered by rules promulgated by the supreme court."

Then he read section 86 of the Constitution of the State of North Dakota: