Search Tips
[…] By statute in North Dakota, a public officer "cannot be examined as to communications made to him in official confidence when the public interests would suffer by the disclosure." § 31-01-06(4), NDCC. Although this statute has not been judicially construed in North Dakota, statutes of similar wording have been said to create a privilege for "official information," those confidential communications made in the course of governmental operations which do not qualify as secrets of state. 8 Wigmore on Evidence § 2378 (McNaughton Rev. 1961).

In addition to the general privilege of § 31-01-06, NDCC, the North Dakota legislature has shielded certain specific information from disclosure. For example, as to motor vehicle accident reports, it is stated in § 39-08-14, NDCC: "No written reports or written information mentioned in this section shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal . . . ." In this and other "secrecy statutes," the legislature has made an express determination that the candor and accuracy of official reports which is gained by making those reports confidential outweighs the assistance to judicial proceedings disclosure might bring.