Search Tips
[…] A contempt order is collateral to the merits of the case and appealable by special statute.

A party challenging a district court’s imposition of sanctions bears the burden of proving the court abused its discretion in light of the information available at the time.

E.R.J. v. T.L.B. 2023 ND 85
Docket No.: 20220199
Filing Date: 5/9/2023
Case Type: PATERNITY
Author: Tufte, Jerod E.

Highlight: A district court’s findings that changing a child’s name is in the best interests of a child satisfies the good cause standard under N.D.C.C. § 14-20-57(7).

Under section 14-03-20.1(2)-(3), N.D.C.C., a “person’s surname does not automatically change upon marriage,” but parties to a marriage may choose to change their name after solemnization “by entering the new surname in the space provided on the marriage license application.”

A district court may order a child’s name be changed to a hyphenated combination of the parents’ names when requested as an alternative by a parent even when a petition does not specifically request that option, provided that both parties have notice at the hearing and opportunity to respond.