Search Tips
[…] A party appearing in an action in one capacity, individual or representative, is not thereby bound by or entitled to the benefits of the rules of res judicata in a subsequent action in which he appears in another capacity.

RFM-TREI Jefferson Apartments v. Stark County Board of Comm'rs 2020 ND 204
Docket No.: 20190396
Filing Date: 10/21/2020
Case Type: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING
Author: Tufte, Jerod E.

Highlight: An assessment that exceeds the true and full value of property is contrary to N.D.C.C. § 57-23-01, which provides that “assessments of any taxable property in excess of the full and true value in money are subject to correction and abatement and refund.” When a Board denies a request to abate such an assessment, it acts contrary to the legislature’s directive, and the Court will conclude the abatement denial is arbitrary and unreasonable.