Search Tips
[…] Martinson v. N.D. Dep't of Transportation 2017 ND 264
Docket No.: 20170175
Filing Date: 11/16/2017
Case Type: Appeal - Administrative - Department of Transportation
Author: VandeWalle, Gerald

Highlight: Absent a showing of authority, threat, or demand, an officer calling out and running up ahead of person to get their attention does not constitute a seizure implicating the Fourth Amendment.
Under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01, whether a driveway is a private area to which the public has a right to access is a question of fact. A fact-finder could reasonably conclude the driveway at issue, although private, was an area "to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use."

Garcia v. State 2017 ND 263
Docket No.: 20170030
Filing Date: 11/16/2017
Case Type: Appeal - Civil - Post-Conviction Relief
Author: Tufte, Jerod E.